Hello,
I am having the problem with reading the .dgn files using ESRI software. The .dgn files end up complete displaced without any geometry and not in a correct location. Even if I assign the correct coordinate system data show up displaced using either ESRI or AutoCAD software. How to fix the problem? Should I export .dgn file into some other format that stores all the projection/geometry file before exporting to .shp? Any help is appreciated. Thank you.
Lubica
Hi,
Thanks for a reply. Correct, I can successfully open the .dgn files with ArcGIS (9.3). The problem is that the .dgn files show up completely displaced and not rescaled. And even if I set the projection to what is supposed to be they show up somewhere else and not rescaled. I am not the expert on Microstation. I just got the .dgn files that I am supposed to work with in ArcGIS. I wonder if there is a way to correct the problem in Microstation so the geometry and projection is saved automatically before importing into ArcGIS. I will appreciate your response. Thanks.
Hey,
Well, I am not sure whether the microstation files are projected correctly. I just received the files. In ArcGIS and AutoCAD they are completely displaced and without projection. I am not sure how Microstaton handles the files. As I said I am not an expert on it.
There are few suggestions from some people, such as export the MS files into .sat (???) and then to .shp. Supposedly .sat handles geometry and projection. The other is to use scale/move in AutoCAD and use some underlay projected file to move/scale the MS file. This method I would rather avoid. I got too many MS files and it would be very time consuming to do it this way. The last one was to create MS seed file for use with export. Not sure what seed file is.
I received the MS files from professionals in Microstation that need to use these files in .shp format for ArcView. I assume they know what they are doing. I really would like to be able to solve this problem. Any help is appreciated.