Good morning,
I am in the cross section annotation stage for my corridor. I am trying to apply the slope segment labels. I only have two points selected (See picture) and for some reason, the labeler is giving me those labels along with a ton of existing ground labels. I was wondering if anyone else has come across this issue. It seems to only happen on the first five sections out of about 250 sections. Could there be an issue in my GKLNRD01 file?
Miscellaneous Info:
- The feature definition of the points in the template is SlopesBreak_pm
- The segment is an end condition that targets the active surface
- The preference setting used in the Annotate Cross Sections is Ditch Slopes
- The two points selected in the screenshot are for the 1:6 front slope off of the roadway.
Screenshot:
Take a look at the other tabs and make sure the Include Points and Include Features options are toggled off before you Annotate the Cross Sections. The only one that should be toggled on is the Include Segments option.
The existing text labels displayed for me the first time I tried it with your data set as well. So I deleted my GEOPAK resources. I also then went and used the "selector" to pick 2 points of a different slope and it worked for that slope. So I then used the "selector" to pick the points on the ditch slope you were trying to label and it worked.
I'm not sure if deleting the resources helped or not but it seems to be working now. I would try deleting your resources and using the selector to pick the points to label.