Hi
Is it possible to attach geo tagged photos to MS as georefered raster??
//Tom
Hi Tom,
Why not, a photo is a raster file. But I think you have to do a little development, reading the photos Exif-Data to get the georeferenc info, calculate the photos dimensions, set up and create a TFW-file for the photos georeference.
Maybe there is already a tool in the wild to create a tfw out of exif-data. I never searched for!
Indeed, Interesting topic, for us too!
Regards
Frank
since 1985: GIS, CAD, Engineering (Civil) Senior Consultant : [Autodesk Civil 3D , Esri ArcGIS, VertiGIS: in previous days : Bentley MS V4 - V8i, GeoGraphics, Bentley Map V8i, InRoads, HHK Geograf, IBr DAVID] : Dev: [C, C++, .NET, Java, SQL, FORTRAN, UML][direct quote by: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Helmut_Schmidt]: "Wer Kritik übel nimmt, hat etwas zu verbergen"Wer Grammatik- und/oder Rechtschreibfehler findet, der darf sie behalten :-)
Hi Frank
Saw just two threads with the same idea on Google, one from 2005 and the other 2011:
2005:
discussion.bentley.com/.../dnewsweb.exe
2011
communities.bentley.com/.../164653.aspx
And nothing has happend from Bentley!!
I have also Googled for an EXIF Extratctor for GIS and there is non free aviable, so there seems not be any solution for this...right now.
Thanks
Tom
Hi,
No right now MicroStation (Raster Manager) do not read the exif information when attaching it.
But, some of these tags are read by projectWise Geospatial to help retrieve them.
Sorry
Yves
Hi Yves
Is there any plans to support this in MS or Descartes in NEAR future ??
I have filed CR 338008 concerning this request.
Thanks,
Pascal