Hi,
I am importing kmz files to arcgis. After converting them to Shapefile i can see the network is exactly as drawn in the google earth (kmz). But when i import that using modelbuilder i see random pipes are created and random connections are made. I am attaching the kmz, shp files for your reference. Kindly convert them to a wtg file and send the same. Thanks
I am also attaching the images of the network done in arcgis, google earth and watergems.
Kindly convert the network into .wtg. Also how to create a dummy node for separate pumping and gravity (like source and sink)?
Thanks
AdithyaKadtal_P.rar
Hello Adithya,
It looks like this model may be experiencing the same scaling issue that you had in this other thread. When I add the shapefiles to ArcMap or ArcCatalog, the network is very small (less than 1 m across), small enough so that a 1m tolerance (or even smaller) used in Modelbuilder is causing pipes to be connected to the wrong nodes in cases where none are not found at the actual endpoint.
Regards,
Jesse DringoliTechnical Support Manager, OpenFlowsBentley Communities Site AdministratorBentley Systems, Inc.
As mentioned by Jesse, in his reply, the lengths of the pipes are less than a meter, so please check with the units of the files while converting.and lengths of pipes as well.
Applying the files in the background of WaterGEMS, would help you to draw the network directly in WaterGEMS.
Information about this is provided by Scott in this thread.
When no connecting node information is found, WaterGEMS connects pipes to the junctions/elements within the given tolerance. So if you are giving 0.5 m tolerance, that will not help as your pipes are shorter than 0.1m in length, whcih you can observe in ArcCatalog.
Sushma.
Sushma Choure
Bentley Technical Suppport