Hi there,
Regards,
Sushma Choure
Bentley Technical Suppport
Jesse DringoliTechnical Support Manager, OpenFlowsBentley Communities Site AdministratorBentley Systems, Inc.
Thank you for your reply
Sir, kindly refer to the procedure i have followed for creating a shapefile
Method i followed to create a shapefile
a) Google Earth 1. First i mark the 150 villages and rename them with the name of the village2. I also create the pipes using polyling tool along roads (We have permission to construct pipes only along the roads) and draw the network3. I create tank (my river source) as point. I now have the network ready. I need to create the shapefiles for these. I save these places as kmz/kml files. (Junctions.kmz = villages, tank.kmz = source, pipes.kmz= branches)
b) ArcGIS1. Using KML to layer i convert these to shapefiles2. I make necessary changes like adding fields (shape, elevation, label,FID). I delete the other fields which are unnecessary.
c) Global Mapper software1. Since I know the project area, i use global mapper for creating contours shapefile directly from global mapper. This i use in Trex for giving elevation (which also gives errors like there are no contours in the file)Now that i have four shapefiles namely junctions, pipes, tank, contours) i import them to watergems.
d) WaterGEMS1. I use modelbuilder for importing the data 2. I use preview option to see if the data has been added or not3. I assign parameters with respective labels (for e.g. diameter for diameter)4. I finish the model and sync with watergemsBut i get only get a single junction and some random numbers on the screen.
Please let me know if there are any errors or flaws in this procedure. I learnt this procedure from youtube video. The link is as follows:
I am attaching the shapefiles i have created. Please let me know if anything.
WaterGEMS.rar
Thank you
Adithya Shourie
Hello Adithya,
The elements are coming in correctly when imported with ModelBuilder. To see this, in WaterGEMS standalone, go to Tools > Options. In the Drawing tab, change the Symbol Size multiplier to 0.1. Next, open Element Symbology (View > Element Symbology). At the top of the Element Symbology dialog is an button that says Drawing Style when you place you mouse over it:
Click this and select "GIS". Lastly expand the pipe, junction, and tank entries and uncheck the Label option. If you then zoom in on the drawing, you will see your model layout.
The issue here is that the scale used in the creation of your shapefile is very small. If you open your shapefile in ArcCatalog, you will see the same layout. Moreover, if you check the X:Y coordinates, you will see that the entire system is smaller that 1 unit of measure in either the north-south or east-west directions. These same coordinates are imported into ModelBuilder as well.
This will depend on the units used in the shapefile compared to how it is imported into WaterGEMS. If the unit of measure in the shapefile is kilometers for example, that would needed to be selected as the unit in step 2 of the ModelBuilder process as well (even if it was kilometers, the scale of the model still seems small to represent 150 villages).
Basically, you will need to double-check the process you are using to create the shapefile to assure that the scale, coordinates, and units are all accurately reflecting what you are trying to model. When you import this into ModelBuilder, the correct units should be used as well.
Scott
Answer Verified By: Adithya Shourie