Hi all
I have been given a list of approx 200 XYZ co-ordinates which represents the edge of a road.
I want to import these co-ordinates into Bentley Rail Track and use the regression tools to create a circular arc a transitions etc.
The problem is that the only experience I have using regression in BRT is to import 2 rails, then create an existing center line and then a design center line where the design center line contains my regression points, from which I can start using the regression tools single and multiple regression.
Can anyone explain how I can use the regression tools but with just a list of XYZ co-ordinate but without creating center lines
Thanks
Point Name Easting Northing Elevation 977 874.313 1996.615 2998.866 978 879.326 1997.059 2998.910 979 884.427 1997.480 2998.953 980 889.327 1997.854 2998.997 981 894.179 1998.198 2999.041 982 899.374 1998.532 2999.086 983 904.482 1998.832 2999.129 984 909.458 1999.091 2999.167 985 914.489 1999.325 2999.207 986 919.454 1999.523 2999.247 987 924.473 1999.695 2999.293 988 929.482 1999.839 2999.332 989 934.598 1999.954 2999.380 990 939.517 2000.036 2999.421 991 944.595 2000.089 2999.465 992 949.574 2000.112 2999.506 993 954.528 2000.103 2999.551 994 959.511 2000.067 2999.593 995 964.675 1999.992 2999.637 996 969.599 1999.893 2999.679 997 974.610 1999.762 2999.719 998 979.602 1999.601 2999.765 999 984.607 1999.405 2999.808 1000 989.577 1999.182 2999.858 1001 994.547 1998.936 2999.893 1002 999.579 1998.649 2999.924 1003 1004.555 1998.329 2999.986 1004 1009.572 1997.972 3000.029 1005 1014.459 1997.585 3000.067 1006 1019.430 1997.168 3000.113 1007 1024.249 1996.731 3000.151 1008 1029.329 1996.240 3000.198 1009 1034.294 1995.732 3000.239 1010 1039.297 1995.194 3000.279 1011 1044.345 1994.626 3000.321 1012 1049.335 1994.039 3000.357 1013 1054.258 1993.439 3000.398 1014 1059.308 1992.803 3000.441 1015 1064.307 1992.152 3000.481 1016 1069.257 1991.492 3000.520 1017 1074.164 1990.822 3000.562 1018 1079.157 1990.128 3000.601 1019 1084.163 1989.421 3000.640 1020 1089.110 1988.709 3000.679 1021 1094.049 1987.992 3000.718 1022 1099.023 1987.263 3000.759 1023 1103.928 1986.540 3000.798 1024 1108.994 1985.791 3000.847 1025 1113.869 1985.074 3000.885 1026 1118.889 1984.327 3000.942 1027 1123.907 1983.582 3000.984 1028 1128.882 1982.840 3001.032 1029 1133.821 1982.106 3001.087 1030 1138.810 1981.359 3001.133 1031 1143.785 1980.618 3001.191 1032 1148.634 1979.890 3001.242 1033 1153.668 1979.135 3001.303 1034 1158.540 1978.403 3001.358 1035 1163.500 1977.659 3001.419 1036 1168.427 1976.916 3001.473 1037 1173.507 1976.147 3001.531
I have attached a smaple of the points i which to import and regress.
You can import points to Horizontal/Vertical regression points with "Text import wizard" tool. And then use single/multiple regression as you know for designing alignment. Ask if you need more details! Best regards Hrvoje
100 1024.017 2003.811 3999.010 101 1023.335 2003.773 3999.012 102 1022.615 2003.734 3999.015 103 1021.861 2003.692 3999.019 104 1021.043 2003.646 3999.023 105 1020.324 2003.606 3999.026 106 1019.491 2003.559 3999.030 107 1018.755 2003.520 3999.032 108 1018.086 2003.484 3999.033 109 1017.452 2003.449 3999.033 110 1016.682 2003.406 3999.038 111 1015.939 2003.365 3999.040 112 1015.138 2003.320 3999.041 113 1014.399 2003.277 3999.040 114 1013.668 2003.234 3999.049 115 1012.807 2003.187 3999.045 116 1012.063 2003.141 3999.049 117 1011.353 2003.099 3999.051 118 1010.684 2003.056 3999.054 119 1009.948 2003.013 3999.060 120 1009.191 2002.967 3999.065 121 1008.474 2002.924 3999.068 122 1007.703 2002.877 3999.070 123 1006.988 2002.833 3999.072 124 1006.263 2002.790 3999.072 125 1005.500 2002.745 3999.074 126 1004.840 2002.707 3999.074
For reasons i cannot explain when i import the points using the Text import Wizard only about half the points are imported???
I have attached a text file which contains all the points i want to import. When i try and import the points not all of them import and i do not know why - can you help?
Also i try and add the points into the co-go buffer, when i do i get a message to say that all the points have been imported however when I select the co-go buffer under Geometry Projects no points are shown/displayed.
This is kind of driving me crazy.