Hi All
We have recently been getting queries into the help desk asking how to bring certain surveys into MX that aren't listed in MX>File>Import. The tool to use for this is the Data Acquisition tool.
Data Acquisition compiles information from the following sources:
Field Data Formats:
InRoads Text Import Wizard (.tiw)InRoads Intermediate (.fwd)GEOPAK (.obs)Tripod Data Systems (.rw5 & .raw)Leitz-Sokkia SDR33 (.sdr)Trimble Link (.job)Trimble DC (.dc)Leica Data Pro (.gsi)Leica DBX (.xcf)Field Genius (.dbf)LandXML 1.2CAiCE Project File (.pt4)CAiCE SRV (.srv)CAiCE KCPRaw Neutral (.kcp)CAiCE KCM (.kcm)SDMS (.prj, .cal, .pac)Geodimeter 500 (.dat) Please Note: At this time, User Defined Sequencing is not supported.SMI V6 & V7 (.raw)Wildsoft2 GIF-10 (.fld)
Digital Elevation Model Raster Files:
DTEDERDAS IMGSpot DimapUSGS DEMUSGS STDSGeoTiff
Terrain Model Formats:
GEOPAK TINInRoads DTMMX FILLandXML 1.2LIDAR XYZ filesLIDAR LAS filesMicroStation Point Cloud element (Note: This option is available with the V8i SELECTseries 2 products)
On the page at the link below you can find videos running through various feature of the Data Acquisition tool.
http://communities.bentley.com/products/road___site_design/w/road_and_site_design__wiki/data-acquisition-support-videos.aspx
To transfer the survey to MX you need to select Export to MX in the right click menu as shown below. This function is available for Field Books and Surfaces.
When you click MX modelfile you will have to browse to the model.fil of the project and the model will be exported to a model with the same name. Field Book will export to a string model and Surfaces will export to a triangulation model.
Any questions, please add comments to this post, or drop me a mail at jason.walsh@bentley.com or call us on 0808 1019246.
I have been trying to use the DBX translator in BRT but it only gives the mean angles and not the raw data. I have tried this as well but it won't run. I get an error code of "The application failed to initialize properly (0xco150002). Click OK to terminate the application."
Is there a DBX translator that will give me the options of what to import. I am trying to import traverse data so there are multiple shots to the same point. I have posted a question about it here communities.bentley.com/.../80006.aspx
Thanks
hi jason!!
can u tell me how to import data in .txt format in data aquisition tool so that i can also include the observation points.I tried to create points in this format but observation points are not created.
Hi Swaraj. I've come across that issue before, it has to do with the formatting of the xyz file. It can be imported using Point Clouds in MX v8i SS2 and the Data Acquisition Tool used to transfer to an MX model. I have a tech note on this process if you are interested. Send me an email and I'll send it on to you.
Hi Jason, it's a fantastic tools import various data. I was trying to import lidar xyz file. It's showing error as "Error opening file. Data is not of the expected format.". I tried with different xyz file but same error. Any help much appreciated.
Cheers
Swaraj
Fantastic blog post Jason. A very useful tool, wish I had known about this along time ago...