NOW EDITED AS RESOLVED
I am setting up our ContextCapture workflow with out new PPK enabled UAV. I am able to get an output but it's not lining up with GCPS or liking the Australian Coordinate Systems (AHD Heights).
Ideally we would fly our mission PPK process the images to be within a cm or 2 process in context and derive our 3D content.
Item 1 Vertical Coordinate system: (RESOLVED)
I'm having some issues creating a custom vertical coordinate system and utilise the more accurate local GEOID model as per the support document and forum posts.
https://communities.bentley.com/products/3d_imaging_and_point_cloud_software/f/contextcapture-descartes-pointools-forum/153294/create-user-defined-system/458045#458045
Now resolved the I Files used:
vertcs.csv
AUSGeoid09_V1.01.gtx
Regards Graham Wood(Newcastle City Australia)
"This spatial reference system is not adapted to this area" it means that grid is different coordinate system than coordinates. Maybe the GTX is not converted correctly.
Also when using PPK data set aerotriangulation to accurate metadata otherwise could get wrong results - communities.bentley.com/.../460472
Thanks Oto: So Gdal/context capture won't transform the height values unless there is a matching horizontal grid? I'll have to find something that can read the .gsb or .gtx metadata..
I"m starting to think I'll look at scripting the image metadata and control to WGS84 and ellipsoidal heights and use FME at the end to transform into AHD heights.
I have been keeping the position and rotation at Aerotriagulation and letting the camera parameters be flexible. I'm thinking we need to do a calibration flight of something with more surfaces than a football field at multiple angles and heights.
I got such error when wrongly converted our local national geoid grid to GTX format and didn't intechange LatLon values so it resulted in wrong GTX file.
Log a service ticket and ask Bentley if NTV2 GSB grids are also supported without converting. Contextcapture uses GDAL libraries so should be possible.
Uploading your GTX file to http://mygeodata.cloud and comparing to my GTX I see there are differences as yours show up as TIF 4-band and not as GTX format(NOAA VDatum binary grid).
Answer Verified By: Graham Wood
Interesting I'll try to convert the .gsb file again.I used this resource
https://github.com/OSGeo/proj.4/wiki/VerticalDatums
GDALInfo returned a similar result
C:\OSGeo4W64\bin\gdalinfo.exe "C:\Users\Woody\Downloads\AUSGeoid09_V1.01.gtx"Driver: GTiff/GeoTIFFFiles: C:\Users\Woody\Downloads\AUSGeoid09_V1.01.gtxSize is 3120, 2280Coordinate System is:GEOGCS["WGS 84", DATUM["WGS_1984", SPHEROID["WGS 84",6378137,298.257223563, AUTHORITY["EPSG","7030"]], AUTHORITY["EPSG","6326"]], PRIMEM["Greenwich",0], UNIT["degree",0.0174532925199433], AUTHORITY["EPSG","4326"]]Origin = (107.991666666666660,-7.991666666666666)Pixel Size = (0.016666666666666,-0.016666666666666)Metadata: AREA_OR_POINT=Area CREATED=01012010 GS_TYPE=SECONDS MAJOR_F=6378137 MAJOR_T=6378137 MINOR_F=6356752.314 MINOR_T=6356752.314 PARENT=NONE SUB_NAME=AUSGEOID SYSTEM_F=GDA94 SYSTEM_T=AHD_1971 UPDATED=01012010 VERSION=1.0.0.0Image Structure Metadata: INTERLEAVE=PIXELCorner Coordinates:Upper Left ( 107.9916667, -7.9916667) (107d59'30.00"E, 7d59'30.00"S)Lower Left ( 107.9916667, -45.9916667) (107d59'30.00"E, 45d59'30.00"S)Upper Right ( 159.9916667, -7.9916667) (159d59'30.00"E, 7d59'30.00"S)Lower Right ( 159.9916667, -45.9916667) (159d59'30.00"E, 45d59'30.00"S)Center ( 133.9916667, -26.9916667) (133d59'30.00"E, 26d59'30.00"S)Band 1 Block=3120x1 Type=Float32, ColorInterp=Gray Description = Latitude Offset (arc seconds)Band 2 Block=3120x1 Type=Float32, ColorInterp=Undefined Description = Longitude Offset (arc seconds)Band 3 Block=3120x1 Type=Float32, ColorInterp=Undefined Description = Latitude ErrorBand 4 Block=3120x1 Type=Float32, ColorInterp=Undefined Description = Longitude Error
running the conversion again returned a single band.
I'll investigate tomorrow at work(thanks for the fresh set of eyes)
Coordinate System is:GEOGCS["WGS 84", DATUM["WGS_1984", SPHEROID["WGS 84",6378137,298.257223563, AUTHORITY["EPSG","7030"]], AUTHORITY["EPSG","6326"]], PRIMEM["Greenwich",0, AUTHORITY["EPSG","8901"]], UNIT["degree",0.0174532925199433, AUTHORITY["EPSG","9122"]], AUTHORITY["EPSG","4326"]]Origin = (107.991666666666674,-7.991666666666667)Pixel Size = (0.016666666666666,-0.016666666666666)Metadata: CREATED=01012010 GS_TYPE=SECONDS MAJOR_F=6378137 MAJOR_T=6378137 MINOR_F=6356752.314 MINOR_T=6356752.314 PARENT=NONE SUB_NAME=AUSGEOID SYSTEM_F=GDA94 SYSTEM_T=AHD_1971 UPDATED=01012010 VERSION=1.0.0.0Corner Coordinates:Upper Left ( 107.9916667, -7.9916667) (107d59'30.00"E, 7d59'30.00"S)Lower Left ( 107.9916667, -45.9916667) (107d59'30.00"E, 45d59'30.00"S)Upper Right ( 159.9916667, -7.9916667) (159d59'30.00"E, 7d59'30.00"S)Lower Right ( 159.9916667, -45.9916667) (159d59'30.00"E, 45d59'30.00"S)Center ( 133.9916667, -26.9916667) (133d59'30.00"E, 26d59'30.00"S)Band 1 Block=3120x1 Type=Float32, ColorInterp=Undefined Description = Latitude Offset (arc seconds) NoData Value=-88.8888000000000034
As an alternative try to download it from here in txt format - ftp://ftp.ga.gov.au/geodesy-outgoing/gravity/ausgeoid/AUSGeoid09_V1.01.txt
And convert using https://www.eye4software.com/hydromagic/documentation/manual/utilities/geoid-file-conversion/
or if it doesn't work then convert from one of these - https://www.eye4software.com/hydromagic/documentation/geoid-models/