I am experiencing a problem when attempting to extract contours form an STM.
I repeatedly get the message 'Area does not overlap any terrain data'
It would appear that I am over looking a simple setting?
Can anyone provide any guidance on this?
Many thanks
Hi Rodney,
Are you STM reprojected (their GCS is different then the GCS of the model)?
Does it work if you use the option All STM?
Thanks,
Mathieu
Hi Mathieu,
Thanks for your response.
I'm not sure that I fully understand your question regarding the STM being re-projected.
I have tried with the All STM selected but get the same message. See screenshot below.
Could you send me your dataset so I can have a look at what is going on?
Hi Mathieu
I can do that. What is the best way of getting this to you?
Do I need to upload to and FTP?
You can use our upload file service described here (https://communities.bentley.com/help/w/be_communities_help/7079/communities-secure-file-upload).
I have uploaded the following files.
.sm, .mx, .tin, . stm
I hope that this is all that you will require.
Many thanks again for your assistance
Thanks for the dataset!
The problem is the GCS of the .dgn. If you delete the GCS you will be able to extract the contours. Note that you can put back the GCS after the operation since anyway the STM is not reproject in your dataset.
Mathieu,
Once again, thank you for your help.
This worked perfectly.
You are welcome