Should 3mx files project to the correct coordinate system when referenced into V8i SS4? I'm just starting with Context Capture and have made a 3mx file that is georeference from the drone gps data only. It projects as it should in CONNECT, but not in V8i. In V8i it's just centered at 0,0. I'm wondering if this is a known issue or if I have something set wrong.
Keep in mind that attaching 3mx in CONNECT edition using Reality Models attachment(V8i Key-in:mrmesh geoattach) it corrupts DGN global origin settings and it can cause problems when attaching other references. So 3sm is better format but not supported in v8i.
Better is to use Reference attach->Coincident World or Geographics - Reprojected(requires that DGN has coordinate system defined):
I do have the 3mx attached as a reference and it projects correctly in CONNECT, but not in V8i for some reason. I have the coordinate system set to the correct local State Plane for the area. I did notice in V8i I'm getting this message.
Being new to this I'm guessing I could have processed the 3mx with different settings so it would be in the correct coordinate system for the project and then maybe this wouldn't be an issue?
Hi Ryan,
Not sure how the 3MX is integrated in V8i but the error message you are encountering seems to indicate that the 3MX is outside the range of the OKHP GCS.
Have you try generating the 3MX directly in the OKHP GCS?
Thanks,
Mathieu
Yes that is what the message reads like. I guess something has changed in CONNECT to deal with the data better. I haven't done it yet, but figuring out how to process the 3mx directly into OKHP GCS is my next task. I would rather have the data in that system anyway. Just getting started on learning how to really use Context Capture at this point.