Hi, we have a problem processing PPK geotagged images in ContextCapture.
On two separate projects we have tried to perform an aerotriangulation just using our accurate geotags only. When this is performed it creates a downwards curve from the centre of the project to the edges. We have corrected this by adding GCPs and running a second aerotriangulation. When the PPK data is run though Pix4d we do not have this problem. We would really like to be able to run PPK tagged photos through contextcapture without GCPs.
Cheers,
Please provide more input what camera is used, what is the flight plan, what was the flight speed?
This is a known issue for all SfM softwares even Pix4D just Pix4D includes some "cosmological constant" to counter this - https://communities.bentley.com/products/3d_imaging_and_point_cloud_software/w/wiki/28536/the-model-appears-to-be-curved-instead-of-being-horizontal-after-at
Keep in mind that Contextcapture doesn't support rolling shutter cameras but it gives much better accuracy comparing to Pix4D if input data is captured correctly.
Thanks Oto,
We were using a WingtraOne with the Sony RX1RII. Flight speed of the Wingtra is around 35mph.
The job consisted of around 7000 photos, with good overlap and cross flights in some areas. It covered roughly 400ha.
Sony RX1RII has IMX251 sensor with global shutter so it should work just need good overall light so exposure is short and images are not blurred in fast flight.
You will need to re-use calibration if it was nadir only flight. Also for nadir only the altitude will not be correct and need at least one GCP but horizontal accuracy will be great. If you used GCPs then no need to run separate calibration just use the now adjusted calibration in next projects.
Can you post the aerotriangulation report PDF?
Hi,
I suggest you read acquisition guide under C:\Program Files\Bentley\ContextCapture\doc. you will get answer from page 11. That is caused by camera distortion.
You could try to run aerotriangulation with tangential distortion enabled