Hi, we have a problem processing PPK geotagged images in ContextCapture.
On two separate projects we have tried to perform an aerotriangulation just using our accurate geotags only. When this is performed it creates a downwards curve from the centre of the project to the edges. We have corrected this by adding GCPs and running a second aerotriangulation. When the PPK data is run though Pix4d we do not have this problem. We would really like to be able to run PPK tagged photos through contextcapture without GCPs.
Cheers,
Hi,
I suggest you read acquisition guide under C:\Program Files\Bentley\ContextCapture\doc. you will get answer from page 11. That is caused by camera distortion.
>That is caused by camera distortion.
It is not caused by distortion but by inability to calculate the distortion. Strange that other SfM can handle such distortion. This makes CC a bad impression as lot of comparisons between softwares end with conclusion that CC is worse as gives this curved result. As you know no one reads manual before something is broken :doh:
Pix4D has some adjustments which helps in such cases - https://support.pix4d.com/hc/en-us/community/posts/203840603