I'm new to Context Capture and have searched a bit but cant find much relating to this question, apologies if covered elsewhere.
I have a dataset consisting of terrestrial photography, UAV photography and terrestrial laser scan data. The pointcloud isn't georeferenced (wondering if this is the cause of the issue).
I'm unable to re-run the Aerotriangulation using the options for pointcloud adjustment. The two options are greyed out.
Any suggestions would be appreciated.
Thanks
Al
Hi Al,
Yes the point cloud does need to be georeferenced
Thanks James
We are still struggling, trying to import some pointcloud data on OSGB 1936 and keep getting errors while trying to import. We are getting PodWriter and transformation errors.
If we are working on a local grid the data imports without issue but then it seems we can align to the photography.
Contextcapture Help is not revised for ages. There is completely missing topic regarding aerotriangulation using point clouds. Also it gets greyed out if some photos are not in main component and it is not mentioned anywhere.