Hi, so the data i have is approx 300 photos with a Nikon D810 (with or without geo -location data sideloaded from a phone app) and a .e57 file created from multiple scans with a Leica RC360. of a building.
No matter what I do I cant get to the reconstruction phase without the error as stated in the title "Positioning levels of photos and point clouds are not consistent "
If i try to manually set the location of the scan as 0,0,0 it gives an error "More than 1 scan in E57 file"
So I assume there must be a setting for the software to align the point cloud and photos visually and not their geodata?
The geolocation of the model is not required. Just need the model as 'proof of concept'.
The only other point to mention is that asked our 'scanner guy' are co-ordinate systems for the Leica and he wasn't aware of any settings for projections.
Are you sure that geolocations from phone are actually accurate?
For pointclouds to work they need to be in one coordinate system so you will need to read some GCP from point cloud and use them to align photos and only then you can add point clouds in processing.
The Nikon photos are not particularly accurate.. You sync the time on the camera and phone and then back on the desktop the app sideloads the location to the photo based on the phones location at the time the photo was taken. Best case scenario is standard GPS accuracy of 5m but I would assume up to 10m.
So there is no method for a purely visual alignment of the point cloud and photos???
Visually you should read "fake" control points from point cloud and apply it to photos - Similar to this approach https://communities.bentley.com/products/3d_imaging_and_point_cloud_software/w/wiki/29917/the-model-is-upside-down-after-aerotriagulation-and-no-block-file-has-been-used
After the photos are more or less correct it should align with point clouds automatically
Can you open the e57 file and pick several points which spread out widely. They are the control points you can use in CC to bring the model into the same grid so the hybrid process will work.
So I was playing with it more last night, when I used the metadata accurate mode for photo positions it removed the 'chronic GPS error' I got with the less accurate metadata photo positioning mode, but the scanner point cloud still wouldn't align after triangulation.
I will try the control points suggestion when I have some time to play around today.