GOOD DAY ALL
Please, can you help..
received this trajectory file data with our lidar dataset, but when we filter the time stamp (as being column1-208706.00806 etc as per the information received it gives us this error)
what am I going wrong or is the error in the trajectory information received
Hi, Did you manage to find a solution for this problem? I am using the DJI Zenmuse L1 data sets and haven't successfully imported anything yet.
Same, trying to import with no success.
Paul Najarro
Christopher B. Burke Engineering, Ltd.
CC may wrongly interpret timestamps we have similar issue and this is reply from Bentley.
Check the LAS file with lasinfo:
If the global_encoding is set to 17 which means that the gps_time must receive 1 000 000 000 more than the actual setting
According to this page: LAS Global Encoding Bytes Explained - GeoCue Group
So for example, in the time column from trajectory time value (1644483535.34) must be 2644483535.34 instead. This has to be done for all time values in file.This is all to do with the LAS file not being created to the LAS standard. The software/developer that is creating the original LAS file has not read the documentation and is not storing the correct value in the point records. Either you set the Global encoding bit 0 and store 600,000,000 as a timestamp value in the point records; or you don’t set the Global encoding bit 0 and store 1,600,000,000 in the point records.
Honestly to me it seems like some strange logic that Contextcapture applies the calculation to LAS file but doesn't recalculate trajectory even that timestamps match.
I tried using the PLY file format since it doesn't require a trajectory file but it also failed to process. missing normals was the error.
Because it needs scan locations for calculating direction of normals.
Hi Paul, any later success on this? thanks
no still can't read trajectory file.