I'm trying to reference a 3mx file into Microstation. The mesh comes in with Easting and Northing both too large by a factor of 3.281...
Living in North Carolina, I am using the GCS NAD83 EPSG:2264. This GCS is in USft. My microstation drawing and my ContextCapture product are both in this GCS.
I've verified my control points' accuracy in Acute3D viewer and they're spot on. I've imported the ascii file with my ContextCapture GCPs and they are coming in at the correct location.
Why is my mesh referencing in at such an interesting scale factor? (1m=3.281ft)
In which CC version 3mx is produced and in which Microstation version you are attaching it?
Hi Oto, thanks for the reply. I'm using the Connect Edition of CC and Microstation V8i (SELECTseries4)
latest CC?
Yes, I'm on Update 13. Also, while running the program the window frame says desktop edition, but the start-up screen says connect edition, so I'm not sure which one of those is more telling. (Sorry, pretty new to CC)
Jake, Have you changed this setting to US Survey?
Also, have you changed your units in your .dgn as well. "Apples to apples."