I'm trying to reference a 3mx file into Microstation. The mesh comes in with Easting and Northing both too large by a factor of 3.281...
Living in North Carolina, I am using the GCS NAD83 EPSG:2264. This GCS is in USft. My microstation drawing and my ContextCapture product are both in this GCS.
I've verified my control points' accuracy in Acute3D viewer and they're spot on. I've imported the ascii file with my ContextCapture GCPs and they are coming in at the correct location.
Why is my mesh referencing in at such an interesting scale factor? (1m=3.281ft)
In which CC version 3mx is produced and in which Microstation version you are attaching it?
Hi Oto, thanks for the reply. I'm using the Connect Edition of CC and Microstation V8i (SELECTseries4)
I typically place my reality model in a dgn by itself with the GCS and then reference that to another .dgn that I'm doing something else in. I also keep my conventional points in a separate file and reference that as well.
Sorry about all the replies Jake. What are your working units set to?
No worries, appreciate the thoroughness. CC unit system and Microstation working units are both set to survey feet.
Hi Jake,
Dropped off due to work and such. Was this ever resolved? Have you tried attaching your reality model to one dgn, your points to another dgn and then referencing them both to yet another dgn? My point is this, sometimes you can tell straight away if there is a disparity by comparing the datasets. I have seen this happen before when people choose the wrong spatial reference system.
Hi Jeff,
My issue hasn't yet been resolved. I did have a little bit more luck with visualizing my mesh in Bentley's OpenRoads Designer software, but I'm still having issues with my mesh actually referencing in the right place. Check out my post on the ORD Forum for my updated details.
https://communities.bentley.com/products/road___site_design/f/geopak-inroads-mx-openroads-forum/193437/issue-with-georeferencing-a-3mx-multi-resolution-mesh-file-from-contextcapture
I'm not sure if you're familiar with ORD; I'm brand new. But seeing as how ORD and Microstation both are having issues correctly placing my mesh, it seems that the issue with my SRS is not how I am importing it to these softwares, but how I am exporting from CC. Just my initial inclination though.