Hello,
I have an aerophotogrammetry project in CC, it's already AT and the GCP are offset from WGS ellipsoid to our local grid.
I added a point cloud that we collected from UAV, and I need to merge the data to have the geometric accuracy of the PC and the color and density of the photogrammetry.
When I add the .las PC as static file (it has been processed already) I should offset the altitude (Z axis) since they are not at the same altitude.
How can I do it? I cannot find any tool to offset.
Thank you, best regards.
How much is the difference?
But yes local offset is a missing feature in Contextcapture - https://communities.bentley.com/products/3d_imaging_and_point_cloud_software/i/process/contextcapture-add-altitude-offset-to-imported-photos
Hi Oto. The difference is about 45 meters. I solved using CloudCompare but this feature would be welcome.
Also, I tried to use the PC geometry to be merged with the AT, but it seems quite difficult: it merges also the RGB data and does not rely on PC for geometry.
I will look more into it today.
When merging with PC there are multiple options how to deal with RGB and geometry. But if the PC is not almost in the same coordinates(+/- 5m) then it doesn't align automatically and need to use control points but it will align AT to PC not vice-versa.
Hi, I didn't find so many options, so I miss something. Now I tried to export from CloudCompare without RGB data but it sounds like a weird solution.
When I traslated the PC in CloudCompare down to match the (correct) AT, the AT splats and the PC match correctly, except that when producing a new 3mx, it makes a mess with the colors (it does not use the images and photo source) and it does not use PC for geometry...
Ricardo, here is an earlier discussion of the settings needed to use the PC for geometry and the photos for texture.
https://communities.bentley.com/products/3d_imaging_and_point_cloud_software/f/contextcapture-descartes-pointools-forum/187957/laserscanner-and-drone-photo/553301#553301