I'm attempting to bring a .3mx file into ORD so that I may convert it into a TIN file. I'll explain my steps as well as where the error with georeferencing begins, along with some screen shots.
1) Create a .3mx file, with the Production set to export using my local State Plane system: NAD 83 / North Carolina (ftUS) (EPSG:2264) as its SRS.
2) In ORD, I set my Geographic Coordinate System to match my CC Production export SRS: NAD 83 / North Carolina (ftUS) (EPSG:2264)
3) "Attach Mesh" --> Select my file --> Make sure "Attach and Apply Geographic Coordinate System" is checked --> "OK"
4) I am prompted with a warning message that my Mesh is displayed in a different Coordinate System and that existing geometry will be effected.
Any ideas on why ORD is not reading the GCS of my .3mx correctly?
In addition to this error, when I look at my .3mx file in the Reality Mesh Attachments menu, my GeoCS is set to none. Have I not set my Coordinate System already by choosing to "Attach and Apply Geographic Coordinate System"?
Thanks in advance.
-jake
Also the same isse with reality mesh. Unable to get the coordinate system to work. Any update on this.
Senior Highway Design
ZUTARI SOUTH AFRICA & AURECON
Hi Johannes,
I haven't found a true solution to this problem. But I have found that if I attach it as a reference, rather than a mesh, I can do the majority of what I need. It's still very finicky, (which is odd because both programs are made by Bentley. You would think the compatibility would be better.) but the attachment will at least come into the right area. If you have any trouble with the reference attaching I may be able to help.
Hi Jake
Thanks allot for your solution.
It is advised to use reference for 3mx as the reality attachment messes up coordinates and also global origin, also issues with missing tiles(holes) in larger zoom. 3sm has fixed these issue but has other minor nuisances.