Hello,I want to create 3d mesh of a building. The problem is that every time i try to run a Production i got an error message or the Production is stuck at some point. I see that none of PC components is used (RAM, CPU, GPU) and even if i try to let it process it wont go further. I tried to let it process a project for 9 hours and it was still stuck. I have 220 photos (aerial and terrestrial) of a building. I import them to ContextCapture, I enter the coordintes of control points (WGS 84) and then indicate them on photos. I also use Tie Points to make a connection between aerial and terrestrial photos. Then i use Submit aerotriangulation button. After that i import point cloud to the project (in .ptx format) and when i go to 3d view tab i can see that aerotriangulation of photos and point cloud are correctly aligned and they are in the same position. Then i start Production (I want to create .obj file to correct few things later or at least .3sm) and during that process i always have an error "Failed: Operation failed". It is my first time using such software and i am unsure if i do everything correctly. Can you tell me what the problem might be? I attached log file for technicala support.With regards.
Failed Operation failed.zip
Hello Rafal,
Thank you for the logs, I will get this to the dev team in order to see what the issue is. In the meantime, can you run the same job but with an engine keeping temp files? In order to do so, just launch CCEngine.exe --keep_tmp_files. There may be chances we need the temp files to understand what's going on.
- Cyril
I am not sure if i understand. Should I run CCEngine from commandline in Windows? I tried it and this is the result:Production_3 - Tile_+000_+000_+000.zip
In the meantime, can you try to open this file using CloudCompare - see http://cloudcompare.org/ - and tell me if it opens correctly?
Yes, I'm also uploading point cloud file on your servers (named: "point_cloud_Rafal_Jez.ptx"). It should be there in an hour or so.
So I may have a solution: instead of WGS84, try ECEF (EPSG:4978). Let me know if this works.
I was able to import point cloud. Now i will try to combine it with photos and then i will try to do Production. I'll let you know what are the results.
Thank you! It's working now. The problem was solved by importing point cloud in ECEF coordinate system instead of WGS84.