Hi,
I have try to get pointcloud from CC on scale 0.001 so millimeters are also include. But i have not been able to do so. It only give scale of 0.01. If i process it in POD format and convert to las on MicroStation it is scale 0.100 like i want.
Problem is that i don't have possibility use MicroStation to convert pointcloud every time, so it would be nice to be able to do it in CC.
EDIT. correct values to 0.01 and 0.001 instead 0.10 and 0.100
Hi Niko-Petteri,
The scale is automatically set by ContextCapture based on the resolution of the input, and this can't be specified when creating a production. If this is a very important feature for you, you can suggest it here. It will be evaluated by Product Management. In the meantime, instead of using MicroStation if it is not available for you, you can use lastools' las2las tool to rescale the points, using las2las.exe -i "input.las" -o "output.las" -rescale 0.001 0.001 0.001
- Cyril
Okey, but is it really like You say?
Because same resolution data at same project gives las format scale 0.01, so centtimeter is meaning value. But in POD format it gives 0.001 so millimeter is meaning value.
PointCloud is not so nice looking if it's only centtimeter accurary.
Yes, of cource i can scale it with lastools, but it's not the same thing, because all millimeter value is then zero (0).
So it would be very nice if software also calculate millimeters also to las format pointcloud.
My apologies, I had wrong values on header of this question, i really mean 0.01 and 0.001 not 0.10 or 0.100.
Hello Niko-Petteri,
After discussion with Product Management, we agreed to divide by the 10 the scale of the LAS based on the input resolution. That means if your input resolution is 5 cm, las scale will be 0.001. It should solve your current issue. Fix will be available in the next release, Update 17, coming in a couple of months.
Answer Verified By: Niko-Petteri Salo
Would be good that these interpolated points below resolution would be classified differently. Point cloud generation from photogrammetry data is confusing for users as the artifacts are different as it is from real scanner and can cause errors in interpreting the data.
Hi Oto,
What do you mean about interpolated points? What i mean is, that program calculate one point per pixel, but it gives also millimeters to result coordinates?
Here is sample what i mean
LAZ/LAS file Vertical section
VS.
POD file Vertical section
On laz/las file, point go up like stairs every 1cm interval. On podfile it doesn't happen.