Hey everyone,
I have created a lidar point cloud using rhino which I want to upload on ARC GIS online. While uploading on AGOL it says that your LAS file is not georeferenced. For georeferencing I used Context capture (as I have drone images of place as well) then I tried hybrid alignment where I am facing the problem of "point cloud adjustment" greying out. Does anybody have any idea how to proceed forward?
Hello Krishan,
Pointclouds can't be moved once imported in ContextCapture. I see that your E57 was not imported using a SRS. You need to specify the SRS during the import.
However I'm not sure I completely understand your workflow. Why do you need ContextCapture to georeference a las file from Rhino?
- Cyril
Hey Cyril
The reason for using CC is because when I uploaded the LAS file got from "Rhino" to ARC GIS. It said that your file doesn't have Spatial reference then I thought of going for CC as I have georeferenced drone images of that location, which I can use to georeference the point cloud using hybrid alignment.
But looks like it's is not possible.
Do you have any other solution for the same?
Thank you in advance
Hi Krishan,
Current versions of ContextCapture won't be able to georeference a pointcloud. I'm not aware of software allowing the transformation of a point cloud based on control points. I'll ask our application engineers if they know one.