Please can someone offer some guidance for exporting a OBJ file from ContextCapture editor. I have created a new project, set the correct co-ordinate reference system and finally attached some older 3sm files to the project.The attached 3sm files are geolocated correctly and have no issues, really I just want to convert them from 3sm to OBJ to work in another platform.When I export an OBJ file from ContextCapture the real world co-ordinates are lost and new local 0,0 based co-ordinates are now applied.I cant quite understand if I import a file on the correct co-ordinate system, I view the file inside of ContextCapture editor and its the correct co-ordinate system but yet when I export the file the correct co-ordinate system is lost. What am I missing here please?
OBJ doesn't support real world coordinates. Trying to export in absolute coordinates will make a model which flickers because of floating-point rounding errors.
Contextcapture produces helper file metadata.xml on OBJ export but it is non-standard and unusable - https://communities.bentley.com/products/3d_imaging_and_point_cloud_software/i/consume__inspection_and_operation/utilize-metadata-xml-for-georeferenced-obj