Hi there,
I'm looking for a way to use the ETRS89 location system with the German national elevation system (DHHN2016) in ContextCapture. Is there a gtx or csv file to download for this geoid model GCG2016 in order to implement this workflow?
https://communities.bentley.com/products/3d_imaging_and_point_cloud_software/w/wiki/43603/how-to-add-a-custom-local-height-grid-in-contextcapture-part-1-basic
Thanks for your response!
It depends if GCG2016 is available for download. If yes then it can be converted to GTX. I used this converter utility but you could contact Bentley so they can help to implement it as there are no tools in Contextcapture to convert it without using 3rd party.For example found such note:
There are 2 exceptions, which are the German models: Geoid Height - GCG2011 (Germany); Geoid Height - GCG2016 (Germany). QPS is not allowed to distribute these models. If you do have the *.BIN files and you want to use them, you can simply place them in the following folder:
Thanks for your response. I have the geoid model as a *.gem file, but not as *.bin or *.gtx or *.wkt / *.prj. Can you export this *.gem in one of these formats? Unfortunately I haven't found a way so far.
Download page is here for 750€ - https://gdz.bkg.bund.de/index.php/default/quasigeoid-der-bundesrepublik-deutschland-quasigeoid.htmlThere is also test geoid file available for download testdaten but only for small area between Bautzen and Görlitz. And also as opendata for Quasigeoid Sachsen-Anhalt state and Branderburg.
Another option is to use online service and calculate local difference, only issue there is no option to input offset in Contextcapture as it is for Pix4D- Onlineberechnung von Quasigeoidhöhen mit dem GCG2016
Or run a script on this service and download grid.
Seems it is possible to convert to GEM and not from.