I cannot believe this is still an issue after 2 years, why does ContextCapture bother allowing you to change units under TOOLS>OPTIONS and still default it back to "UNITS"
I have enter GCP's as LOCAL:UNIT=US SORVEY FOOT
Afetr AT I go to measure the disatnce between GCP's and it still reads "UNITS", it should read US FOOT, when I bring this into microstation it will be 153 Meters
this is defect report 736903
Which version are you using? Also defect 736903 is about different issue you have to log a new one for "Display units".
Hi Brian
Can you verify the MicroStation advanced units being used in the design file? Please create a new dgn file and prior to adding the 3sm set the advanced units to feet or survey feet. Next attach the 3sm... check the model scale
I am not sure if this will work but this is a workflow will be testing along with adding the survey feet as Sylvain may have previously mentioned to create Cartesian feet when u return to office later this week.
There are also other workflows to align 3sm by referencing state plane coordinates as control > these can then be aligned using Microstation geographic reprojection options in the case of spatially reference ground coordinates this works well
Thanks
Michael Barkasi
Application Engineer
Reality Modeling
Mike, after many trial and errors the current workflow appears to be working:
1. set the Spatial Reference System to "Local coordiante system (meters)" than you will need the user defined system definition box so you can enter "local:unit=US Survey Foot"
.
HOWEVER, you cannot just click on a previously used spatial reference system (local:unit= us survey foot) becuase you will not get the user defined system definition box and it will default back to standard "UNITS" , and when brought into microstation will be 3.28 times the scale it should be (ratio of feet to meter). I wish Bentley could have an option of local units of:"Local Coordinate System (US FOOT)" where this would not be such an issue.
Please see the attached document for the process
I will post the completed doc tomorrow to show how the models align in MicroStation (Connect Releases)
Ground coordinates in contextcapture.pdf