One of the Designers I support is having a random issue when he manually enters a xy=0,0. Most of the time it works but sometimes he enters in the values and it places him somewhere out around Neptune. If another user opens the same file, it works fine. Then the original Designer opens it, it works fine. Does anyone have a suggestion on what may cause this? My knee-jerk reaction is file header. Any other thoughts?
Thank you
-Phillip
Here are a few things to check...
Is he working in a 2D model or a 3D model? If it's 3D he should use xy=0,0,0
Is the View rotated?
Was there a change in the Global Origin?
Rod WingSenior Systems Analyst
Hi Phillip,
To add to Rod's comments:
In a case where the 0,0 location is on the edge of the Solar System, key-in
GO=
then see if a huge Global Origin offset is shown in the status bar.
The variation in behavior between the users may be due to different use of the key-in? Can you describe the users sequences in more detail?
Marc
Hi Marc,
I agree with your comment, but felt I should point out that it is safer to key-in GO=$ to check the global origin.
If you leave it blank after the GO= the user is prompted to pick a monument point for 0,0,0 and this could lead to problems.
Regards,Ron
also open your seed file(s) and see what go=$ gives you and compare with others ... FYI can you post what you get here
my default out of the box seed file GO=$ gives 0,0 offset from design centre in metres
my local dot 2d gives The Global Origin is offset -147483.648, -5147483.648 from the design plane center
This was 2 reasons 1 to be compatible with export to V7 as old version design plane was too small to fit local state boundary 1:1 in meters without getting negative coords so false origin is used to offset negative eastings and negative northing in a limited design plane..
Not needed anymore with virtually unlimited design plain but if export to v7 it takes go with it and is not able to correctly geo ref with older files unless go's match exactly with older v7 so we keep the old GO here
But newer v8i go=0,0 works fine going forwards for most users as long as they dont need to export to v7 and match old file refs
I believe some USA dots still require the old go's by using their custom seed files in their standards..but it just might be legacy as we also now have datum transformation in geo tools and most US state planes are well catered for as well as other countries etc are also well covered...
hope this helps
Lorys
Started msnt work 1990 - Retired Nov 2022 ( oh boy am I old )
But was long time user V8iss10 (8.11.09.919) dabbler CE update 16 (10.16.00.80)
MicroStation user since 1990 Melbourne Australia.click link to PM me