Hello,
I am currently working with microstation v8i ss3 and need some help setting up a coordinate system for my project that I am working in which is California harn 83
When going to tools>geographics >open as toolbox and click on the first icon where it says none. I then click the second icon which brings me the library. I next expand Northern American and I see the harn 83 coordinates choose but where is it broken down in various state?
Is there somewhere on Bentley site where I can get this.
Thanks
When I look, I open the Library and drill down:
Library->Projected (northing,, easting,...)->North America->United States of America->"pick your state"....
If a specific coordinate system is not found you may be able to create your own:
https://communities.bentley.com/products/geospatial/desktop/w/geospatial_desktop__wiki/27585/--create-a-custom-geographic-coordinate-system
You may also want to file a service request and request that the missing coordinate system is added in a future update.