When trying to open locator, map is not shown
1. Check the Java console log file and Map server log files for any possible errors.
2. Clear Java Cache
3. Restart Map server in weblogic enterprise manager.
1. Check for duplicates in the metadata table:
select table_name, count(*)from user_sdo_geom_metadatagroup by table_namehaving count(*) > 1;
select table_name, count(*)
from user_sdo_geom_metadata
group by table_name
having count(*) > 1;
2. If there are any rows returned, query the metadata table to check the 2 rows:
select table_name, column_namefrom user_sdo_geom_metadatawhere table_name = 'TABLE_NAME_IN_CAPITALS';
where table_name = 'TABLE_NAME_IN_CAPITALS';
3. The 2 rows should have a different column name. If so, check the table listed to see what the spatial data column is actually called (usually 'shape' or 'geoloc'). Remove the incorrect row from the metadata table:
delete from mdsys.sdo_geom_metadatawhere table_name = 'TABLE_NAME_IN_CAPITALS'and column_name = 'INVALID_COLUMN_NAME_IN_CAPITALS';
if there are no errors, type COMMIT; to make the change permanent. If there are errors, type ROLLBACK; immediately and report the full error to Bentley Support.
Product TechNotes and FAQs
Bentley Technical Support KnowledgeBase
Bentley LEARN Server