I believe OpenBridge is miscalculating the top of deck elevation for the left edge of deck incorrectly for some reason - although the deck elevations for the rest of the deck locations are all accurate. From the PGL, the left deck edge is at a 2% downwards slope and is 7.33 feet away (-7.33'). As an example The PGL elevation at STA. 6462+10.5644 is 31.096, given the listed parameters, the left edge deck elevation should be 30.949. But the report is showing 30.953 for the same STA (see images below). The difference in these values still rounds out to a 2% slope, but it is weird that all the other locations are accurate where the left edge has a ~0.004' difference. Any thoughts on potentially fixing or refining this simple calculation in OpenBridge Modeler? I've tried deleting and placing a new deck already as well as the slope values, not sure what else I can try.
PGL:
Left Edge:
Oscar, can you please file a support request and submit your file.
(log into connect.bentley.com and click on the link to Submit New Service Ticket)
Sri, I just submitted a service ticket and have attached my files, thanks!
The deck elevations are calculated from the 3D solids that are drawn in the design file. To make the model more accurate you can change the Max Distance between section to a smaller number. A lower number increases the model accuracy for tight radius curves, etc. but can slow performance (uses master units). In the latest released version (10.08.01.78) I set it to 1.00 and I was able to get the desired elevations of 30.949.