Hi,
I have a model created near the 0,0,0 but it also has a geographic system attached with a transformation, and i would like to export the model to IFC but to the geographic system coordinates. Is this possible?
Regards
Hi Pedro,
It will export by default if it has a transformed geo coordinate system attached to it. May I know which IFC model viewer you're using?
Regards,
Swati Nagre
I'm using OpenBuildings, attaching the ifc to see where it lands. I can send you some images,
Here the original DGN with a geographic system. You can see at the bottom the coordinates of where it was modeled (not geographic coordinates. this should be something like -700 000 and -100 000
And here the IFC exported and attached in a blank OpenBuildings file. It is in the original location around -34 and -29, not at the geographic coordinates.
When we export IFC from a DGN containing a transformed GCS the latitude and longitude are stored in the IFC. This can be used by applications whose IFC open/import implementation can read this information. At present MicroStation, and hence OpenBuildings, does not read this information from incoming IFC files. Enhancement 1093000 has been filed to address this issue. You can reference this enhancement number if you file a service request about this question.
Solibri displays the information as shown here:
Marc
Answer Verified By: Pedro Serra
Hi Marc,
Thank you very much.
Hi Marc
Has there been an update to this - exporting IFC with correct GCS positions in OpenBuildings? We are having an issue converting our drainage models from Microstation to IFC, using OpenBuildings. We get an error in Solibri. In the IFC, the warning says "Invalid Coordinate origin ,please re-apply GCS position" even if we did check that it is in the correct Geo coordinates. Is there a work-around? Thanks.