Hi,
I have a model created near the 0,0,0 but it also has a geographic system attached with a transformation, and i would like to export the model to IFC but to the geographic system coordinates. Is this possible?
Regards
Hi Pedro,
It will export by default if it has a transformed geo coordinate system attached to it. May I know which IFC model viewer you're using?
Regards,
Swati Nagre
I'm using OpenBuildings, attaching the ifc to see where it lands. I can send you some images,
Here the original DGN with a geographic system. You can see at the bottom the coordinates of where it was modeled (not geographic coordinates. this should be something like -700 000 and -100 000
And here the IFC exported and attached in a blank OpenBuildings file. It is in the original location around -34 and -29, not at the geographic coordinates.
Hi, has this issue been resolved or any updates? I'm still facing the same difficulty.
Hi Mohammad,
Please can you give us some more information or send some example files?
Does the same error appear in other IFC viewers?
Exporting from the model file itself with a transformed GCS attached will write the transformed elevation, latitude and longitude of the source file origin into the IFC, here is an example from BIM Vision:
Marc
Hi Marc,
I think we talked about this before, I might have forgotten the reply. Indeed the Latitude and Longitude are included in the IFC export. However a rotation is still missing (or a second point). This way only the origin can be alligned with the "real world", still leaving andless possibilities for it's rotation. And the IFC file itself follows the "model North" (maybe even the ACS, I didn't try that?) as it is in the DGN model where it's exported from.
Johan/Marc,
I am having the same issue. I set my models up using a transformed/rotated GCS at file origin 0,0.
When I export to IFC it will reference in correct geographic location in MS, however, when imported into revit, the rotation is off, as you say Johan, 'model North' follows MS/OBD orientation
Yes, I was looking into this yesterday. We do not currently export the rotation from OBD in the case where a transformed GCS is attached to a model in the design space. I am following up on a previous internal discussion on this and will report back.
Anything to report on this...?
thanks