Hello, I am currently using Power GEOPAK V8i (SELECTseries 4) microstation. I have been asked to find out what the coordinate system is for a .dgn topo file I received from a client. I don't have the Vision Platform with microstation. Is there any way to view what the coordinate system is on this file. Also the geographic tool does not show the current coordinate system. Please advise.
Thanks
The way to view a Coordinate System attached to a DGN File is with the options in the Tools | Geographic toolbox. If this indicates <none>, then a MicroStation coordinate system is not attached. It could be that the data is in the right location, but an active GCS is not assigned. You can choose a suitable system for your area of interest from the Library, and use either Running Coordinates or Export to Google Earth to verify the location.
These articles may help:
https://communities.bentley.com/products/microstation/w/microstation__wiki/8937/assigning-a-geographic-coordinate-system
https://communities.bentley.com/products/geospatial/desktop/w/geospatial_desktop__wiki/10217/u-s-coordinate-systems-in-microstation-v8i-and-bentley-map-v8i