You are currently reviewing an older revision of this page.
The GeoBridge is being developed to support geospatial data coming from multiple sources.
Presently, the following formats are supported:
The support of other geospatial data is under investigation.
The following elements will be processed by GeoBridge:
To convert features coming from a PostGIS database, you need to use a *.geodb file. It is a JSON file that includes the connection information as well as the list of features you want to convert.
A sample file (SampleDataBaser.geodb) is delivered with the program, in the C:\Users\%USERNAME%\AppData\Local\imodelbridges\GeoBridge\Assets\SampleConfig\Geodb folder.
It is possible to include multiple features (tables) in the same .geodb file. Another option is to have one .geodb file per feature table. The advantage of having one feature per .geodb file is when you have multiple tables but only few are updated frequently. This way, you can synchronize the ones that are frequently updated only, without having to synchronize all tables unnecessarily.
Basically, geographical elements coming from a Spatial Database don't have any symbolization. To assign symbology to the elements stored in the iModel, a configuration file is required.
The configuration file is also used to specify the Geographic Coordinate System (GCS) of the input file.
The XML configuration file must be located in the same folder as the input file and must have the same name.
For example:
A sample configuration file (SampleConfig.cfg.xml) is delivered with the program, in C:\Users\%USERNAME%\AppData\Local\imodelbridges\GeoBridge\Assets\SampleConfig\GeoConfig\.
Appearance section
It is the color applied to the point, line and outline (polygon). The color must be specified with Hexadecimal values.
It is the color applied to the interior of polygon. The fillcolor must be specified with Hexadecimal values
It is the weight applied to the point, line and outline (polygon). The Weight is “value you set + 1 screen pixels.
Ex. <Weight>4</Weight> = 4+1=5 pixels.
GCS section
It is the coordinate system of the input file.
If no coordinate system is specified in the configuration file, the values from the input file will be read as is.
In case of a shapefile, the coordinate system defined in the .prj file will be taken, if no .prj is available, the values from the input file will be read as is.
Any KeyName available in the Bentley delivered coordinate systems dictionary (coordsys.dty) is accepted.
If required, the input file coordinate system will be reprojected to the iModel coordinate system. The input file coordinate system must be reprojectable to the iModel coordinate system.
The use of a configuration file is not mandatory. If no configuration file is present along with the input file, the default parameters will be applied:
Features section
When converting multiple features from a database or from an ESRI File Geodatabase, it is possible to apply a "per feature" symbology. To do so, replicate the Features section as many times as the number of features you want to symbolize, change the Feature name and edit the symbololgy of each feature.
If you don't specify symbology on all features, the ones on which you didn't defined symbology will have the default symbology as defined at the top of the configuration file.
If no configuration file is defined, a default symbology will be applied.