You are currently reviewing an older revision of this page.
This page is under construction - Information is not complete
The GeoBridge is being developed to support geospatial data coming from multiple sources.
Presently, the Shapefile format is supported. The support of other geospatial data is under investigation.
The following element will be processed by GeoBridge:
A shapefile is a format for storing the geometric location and attribute information of geographic features. Geographic features in a shapefile can be represented by points, lines, or polygons (areas).
Basically, geographical elements coming from a Spatial Database don't have any symbolization. To assign symbology to the elements stored in the iModel, a configuration file is required.
The configuration file is also used to specify the Geographic Coordinate System (GCS) of the input file.
The XML configuration file must be located in the same folder as the shapefile and have the same name.
For example:
A sample configuration file is delivered with the program in C:\Program Files\Bentley\GeoBridge\Assets\SampleConfig\.
Appearance section
It is the color applied to the point, line and outline (polygon). The color must be specified with Hexadecimal values.
It is the color applied to the interior of polygon. The fillcolor must be specified with Hexadecimal values
It is the weight applied to the point, line and outline (polygon). The Weight is “value you set + 1 screen pixels.
Ex. <Weight>4</Weight> = 4+1=5 pixels.
GCS section
It is the coordinate system of the shapefile.
If no GCS is specified in the configuration file, the coordinate system defined in the .prj file will be taken, if no .prj is available, the values in the shp file will be read as is.
The coordinate system must be defined with an EPSG code.
If required, the shp file GCS will be reprojected to the iModel GCS. The input file GSC must be reprojectable to the iModel GCS.
The use of a configuration file is not mandatory. If no configuration file is present along with the input file, the default parameters will be applied:
A lot of GeoSpatial data available in the different industries are in 2D. Most of the GeoSpatial data is at zero elevation. Because of that, a concept of “plan projection model” has been introduced to manage the display order of 2D model in a 3D view.
When processing the GeoBridge on a 2D input file, it is set as a plan projection model. If multiple files are processed in the same iModel, geometries will overlap and cause display issues. This is why it is important to process the files in a specific order to prevent display problems.
The display order is following the order of the input files processed by the GeoBridge. The first file processed will have the lowest priority, the second will be displayed on the top of the first one, and so on.
Example:
If these two files have geometries that overlap, file #2 will appear with a higher priority, thus, on top of file #1.
If a file #3 is added, then it will appear on top of #2 and #1.
Processing order: #1-Treeline & #2-Block Processing order: #1-Block & #2-Treeline
When selecting a geometry in the viewer, its properties will be displayed in the properties information panel.