Hello,
I ´ve got one question.
I would like to make my own shift grid for national conversion between new an old datum (and reverse). I ´ve got an xls file with X, Y coordinates and their dX and dY. Is there any chance to make own shift grid in Bentley map or I will need other software.
I have read something about GSB files in GeoCoordinateData (http://communities.bentley.com/products/geospatial/desktop/f/5924/p/53164/123488#123488) but I don't know if those files uses same values (X,Y,dX,dY) or they are completely different.
Hi,
out of curiosity I tried to search Internet and it seems CNT v2 format seems to be very well hidden secret. Even if I found some link promising format description, a target document did not exist :-(
Probably the only tool I found, which seems be able to create gsb format, is this tool hosted on GitHub. Readme provides good overview of the situation, but it seems even with such tool it's quite a lot of work to prepare source data to be converted to binary gsb format.
With regards,
Jan
Bentley Accredited Developer: iTwin Platform - AssociateLabyrinth Technology | dev.notes() | cad.point
Hi Štefan,
Unknown said:But to be sure for 100 percent I would like to know if gsb is only way how to make shift grid.
In my opinion two different answers exist:
In my opinion the second way is less risky, because to the first one require to invest a time to learn about gsb format, how to use existing conversion tools, if Excel source data can be used directly etc. On the other hand a benefit of the first option is it's fully compatible with GCS engine, so it should work probably also with references.