Hello,
I ´ve got one question.
I would like to make my own shift grid for national conversion between new an old datum (and reverse). I ´ve got an xls file with X, Y coordinates and their dX and dY. Is there any chance to make own shift grid in Bentley map or I will need other software.
I have read something about GSB files in GeoCoordinateData (http://communities.bentley.com/products/geospatial/desktop/f/5924/p/53164/123488#123488) but I don't know if those files uses same values (X,Y,dX,dY) or they are completely different.
Dear Alain,
You wrote
"to use it you must make use of the datum named GENGRID (available on latest versions of Microstation SS3 and more recent only) and follow the instructions contained in the GenGridToWgs84.gdc file located in the GeoCoordinateData directory in the Microstation path to set it up."
I succed in generating a GSB thanks to Jans link and I want to try it out but I don't see GenGridToWgs84.gdc file.
I have Microstation SS3 08.11.09.459. Is there any way how to use it or all my effort will be useless?
With regards
Steve