Hi,
We have one Oracle Spatial table having geometry type as Mutiploygon.I have registered it with the Geospatial Administrator.
Now, how can a draw a multi-part polygon in Bentley Map? Is there any tools to do this? I did not find anything regarding this in the documentation. Can anybody shade any light on this?
Thanks in advance.
Kiran.
Kiran,
If the Oracle Spatial multipolygon layer was registered as a "Polygon Collection" feature class then you should be able to perform the following:
Regards,
Jeff Bielefeld [Bentley]
Hello Jeff,
Thank you for the reply. Appreciate it.
I followed your steps however found that I could not use Add to Existing Collection option. The Bentley Map did not draw anything in the Map. To troubleshoot it further,I got the gtype of the table using Get_GType() function in the query. The value I got was 3. As per the documentation it is polygon, NOT multi-polygon. Could this be the reason Bentley Map was not drawing anything using this option?
I'm not sure what I have done wrong here. Because, while creating the spatial index, I specified the option multi-polygon as below.
CREATE INDEX MY_idx ON MY_TABLE(GEOM) INDEXTYPE IS MDSYS.SPATIAL_INDEX PARAMETERS ('layer_gtype=MULTIPOLYGON');
So, apart from creating index, where we have to specify that our table would support multi-polygon geometries?Thank you once again,Kiran.
Hello Jeff and Bruce,
I could digitize the polygon by using the Add to Existing Collection option. After clicking Add to Existing Collection option, you have to click the existing polygon for which you have to draw the multi part.
However,I cannot post these multi part geometries to the database.I'm geeing an error ORA-13368. It says Simple Polygon Type has more than one exterior ring.I searched for this error on the web, all of the solutions said Set the type to be multi polygon which I did.
Now, the GType value of the table I'm trying to edit was 2003. So, I changed it to 2007 using update statement. Then I tried to post the changes, but got the same error. Then I dropped and re-created the spatial index on the table, but again the same error.
I registered it as Polygon Placement Collection Metadata. And also, the feature name includes _Collection.
So, now I can digitize the multipart polygons however cannot post them back to the database. Any ideas about how to fix this error?
Thanks for helping me out so far,