H all,
Happy New Year!
I read the geospatial wiki:
Importing ESRI Shapefiles with Topo to their proper elevation
Following the 6 steps, however, in step 4, there is no General section / Elevation row. Please see the situation below:
Any suggestions are really appreciated.
Regards
Charley
Answer Verified By: Sebastien Lefrancois
Dan,
I faced the same issue as the original poster here. I followed your proposed solution and clicked on the node you suggested. However, that node doesn't list the "Feature Parameters" row either. Please see the attached screenshot. I have verified that the shapefile has an "Elevation" attribute.
Vinod,
Make sure the DGN File that you are using is a 3D file. The Feature Parameters tab will only display in a 3D file.
Thanks for responding to my query. I went back and tried importing the contours into a 3D file this time. However, I couldn't get it to work. The "Feature Parameters" option didn't appear.
In your case with (SELECTseries 2) Vinod, you should select the final node in the list, as-shown here:
This is a spelled-out very clearly in the Bentley Map V8i (SELECTseries 2) Help file:
If the dialog boxes you see do not reflect these fields, then you should question the source of the data as-to their true 2.5D nature (perhaps they are 2D after all?).
That was it, thanks for your patient responses!