I'm getting the following message when I try to obtain coordinates on an object in my map mobile app:
Is this resolved by setting the geographic coordinate system for the dgn?
...yes Cliff, assigning a geographic coordinate system in the design file before running the Bentley Map Mobile Publisher process should correct this issue.
Regards,
Jeff Bielefeld [Bentley]
Answer Verified By: cliff
I'm having the same problem with some .imodel files, but I have already assigned a geographic coordinate system to the .dgn file.
Are there any other factors that can influence geocoordinate data in the .imodel file?
Bjorn
Other than selection of a Geographic Coordinate System in the active design file, there are no other factors. If you can provide a sample design file, we can take a closer look. Please direct message me if you require a secure file upload location.
Dear Jeff,
I have similar situation with GCS when publish iModel throu Map Mobile Converter. Please take a look on this thread
https://communities.bentley.com/products/geospatial/desktop/f/bentley-map-forum/159251/map-mobile-publisher-error
At the end you'll find attached .dgn with defined GCS.
Many thanks in advance.
Mladen