Dear All,
I want to export horizontal alignment to Google earth. I have copied the custom GDM2000.dty (for Selangor, Malaysia) file in C:\ProgramData\Bentley\MX V8i\WorkSpace\Standards\datain then added this path to MS_GEOCOORDINATE_USERLIBRARIES (UCF) in Configuration in Workspace menu. After that I restarted my MX Road_SS-2. But iam not getting the drop down (sub options) to select the Coordinate system.
I have done the same procedure as shown in the below link.
https://communities.bentley.com/products/geospatial/desktop/f/bentley-map-forum/101391/custom-a-new-coordinate-system-in-bentley-map-v8i/301081#301081
Requesting you to please suggest me some solution to resolve this issue.
Make sure you "Activate Map" from MX Road in order to see the Coordinate Systems in the Custom Menu that Map creates.
If that is not successful, please upload the .dty file and we'll take a look at it for you. What version of MX Road are you using? Please state the complete 8-digit version number. You can send it directly to me at Dan.Weston@Bentley.com if necessary.
Ok sir.. Thank you very much
The DTY file contains a User-defined datum, something that is not supported in software based upon (SELECTseries 2) and before. The software must be V8i (SELECTseries 3) v 08.11.09.xx or higher, to support a User-defined datum.
The User-defined datum named GDM2000 defines a null transformation to WGS84. If you use WGS84 as the base datum it should work.