Good evening,
I have imported a shp file, and using a user defined theme have been able to set the symbology to appropriate colors as seen in the attached DGN file. When I export to the current file and a new or existing model, the exported data is on the Default level. How do I export the data to separate levels?
Bentley Map V8i (Select Series 4) 08.11.09.615
Bentley MicroStation V8i (Select Series 3) 08.11.09.714
EDIT: I followed the same method some time ago with the same SHP file and levels were separate.
Hello.
When exporting MicroStation element from Map Manager, each selected layer will be exported to separate level name with the prefix "Exported Default" followed by feature name. Actually, it is not possible to edit destination level with this export tool. But, once exported to the model, level name could be edited in batch then by using Level Manager or Change Attribute tool.
I hope that helps.
Sebastien Lefrancois [Bentley]
PS: We not see the attached DGN file.
That is how my previous exports worked. Now, however, everything imports to the single Default level. Is there something in my configuration that would prevent the creation of the Exported Default “Feature Name” levels?
i will try to upload the file again this evening. There must have been some user error involved in my thread posting.
Thanks for for your time.
hum... I am not aware of any settings causing that specific behavior. And on my side, I do not reproduce the issue you described. It works as I described above to me. If the issue persisted, you may attach the DGN file with steps-by-steps to reproduce: How many layer are exported from map Manager ? which geometries (Polygon, Line, Point)? anything could help us to narrow down the issue.
Thank you and Regards,Sebastien Lefrancois [Bentley]
I have posted the file here. The default model has the map attached and the exported1 model is the result of the export. Please let me know if you need additional info.
https://1drv.ms/u/s!AudTbMBTXxadvHhu3WJsZaNspg_0
There are 5 features named 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 (which I renamed thinking that the Level Name may be too long). All the geometries should be lines or linestrings.
The issue is probably due to the Version of Bentley Map used in the Export. What version are you using?
The command should export each Class in the Theme to its own level, and retain the Symbology defined for that Class. I used (SELECTseries 4) v08.11.09.763 with your file in this example.
Notice how the Exported... levels are used, while the Default is blank.
https://communities.bentley.com/products/geospatial/desktop/w/geospatial_desktop__wiki/12322/how-to-export-thematic-properties-and-values-to-microstation-from-a-thematic-map-using-bentley-map/edit