Good evening,
I have imported a shp file, and using a user defined theme have been able to set the symbology to appropriate colors as seen in the attached DGN file. When I export to the current file and a new or existing model, the exported data is on the Default level. How do I export the data to separate levels?
Bentley Map V8i (Select Series 4) 08.11.09.615
Bentley MicroStation V8i (Select Series 3) 08.11.09.714
EDIT: I followed the same method some time ago with the same SHP file and levels were separate.
Hello.
When exporting MicroStation element from Map Manager, each selected layer will be exported to separate level name with the prefix "Exported Default" followed by feature name. Actually, it is not possible to edit destination level with this export tool. But, once exported to the model, level name could be edited in batch then by using Level Manager or Change Attribute tool.
I hope that helps.
Sebastien Lefrancois [Bentley]
PS: We not see the attached DGN file.
That is how my previous exports worked. Now, however, everything imports to the single Default level. Is there something in my configuration that would prevent the creation of the Exported Default “Feature Name” levels?
i will try to upload the file again this evening. There must have been some user error involved in my thread posting.
Thanks for for your time.
The issue is probably due to the Version of Bentley Map used in the Export. What version are you using?
The command should export each Class in the Theme to its own level, and retain the Symbology defined for that Class. I used (SELECTseries 4) v08.11.09.763 with your file in this example.
Notice how the Exported... levels are used, while the Default is blank.
https://communities.bentley.com/products/geospatial/desktop/w/geospatial_desktop__wiki/12322/how-to-export-thematic-properties-and-values-to-microstation-from-a-thematic-map-using-bentley-map/edit
As mentioned before, I have used this feature with success before. But now it’s not working. I didn’t know if it was a change of configuration, but I suppose we could have gone through a version change.
EDIT: are you aware if the version I am currently using exports to the individual feature levels? I am needing to not have all elements on a single Default level as it is currently exporting to. I guess it could be said that I am aware of how it is supposed to act, but I am unaware of how to make it act as it should. Thanks again.
We need to look at your configuration in depth. I tested your file again using Bentley Map V8i (SELECTseries 4) 08.11.09.615 and the Export was again successful. Please open a Service Request using the link below, and we can dig a little deeper into this to see what the problem is.
http://apps.bentley.com/srmanager/ProductSupport
Thanks Dan. Will do.
A clean install has corrected my issues.
Thanks everyone for the help.
Answer Verified By: Cliff Rock