I noticed that in BME SS4 08.11.09.862, using the Angle Readout tools in the Design File Settings to adjust the format and accuracy of the readout to dd^mm"ss.ss' (while the default is: dd.dddd^) does not work always.
Dan Weston's reply for the question below does not appear to work anymore!
https://communities.bentley.com/products/microstation/f/z_-archived-microstation-v8i-forum/66897/longitude-and-latitude-values-format-and-annotating-tool
Does anyone else in the community have this issue?
Tx
SRG
Hello!
I do not reproduce the issue. By saying "does not work always", I assume here you have set the value and, when you come back in the file later, your setting is not there anymore. To keep any changes in Design File Settings (and for any settings), you have to use "Save Settings" function.
File > Save SettingsKey-in: FILEDESIGNCTRL+F
I hope that helps. Sebastien Lefrancois
Sebastien,
The issue is not about coming back to find that the settings is lost.
I meant to say that the workflow in Dan Weston's reply does not work for me!
Any thoughts?
Hi,
Just wanted to confirm if you are you following the complete workflow like on the link below.
https://communities.bentley.com/products/microstation/w/microstation__wiki/14006/geographic-longitudelatitude-coordinate-readouts-in
If the issue persists, can you please share your DGN so that we can investigate further.
Thanks and Regards,
Komal S.
Komal,
Yes I am following the steps in the link provided by you, but still facing the same issue.
The running coordinates displayed in LL84 system is in DD.DDD format instead of DD MM SS as set by me in Settings > Design File > Angle Readout.
I have made a secure upload of the sample dgn file LL-DDMMSS-RunningCoordinatesIssue.dgn
I would be happy to understand the issue
Thank you for the update.
Please use this link to upload your files.
https://bentley.sharefile.com/r-re1c57f73a704c7e9
Regards,