I noticed that in BME SS4 08.11.09.862, using the Angle Readout tools in the Design File Settings to adjust the format and accuracy of the readout to dd^mm"ss.ss' (while the default is: dd.dddd^) does not work always.
Dan Weston's reply for the question below does not appear to work anymore!
https://communities.bentley.com/products/microstation/f/z_-archived-microstation-v8i-forum/66897/longitude-and-latitude-values-format-and-annotating-tool
Does anyone else in the community have this issue?
Tx
SRG
Hello!
I do not reproduce the issue. By saying "does not work always", I assume here you have set the value and, when you come back in the file later, your setting is not there anymore. To keep any changes in Design File Settings (and for any settings), you have to use "Save Settings" function.
File > Save SettingsKey-in: FILEDESIGNCTRL+F
I hope that helps. Sebastien Lefrancois
Sebastien,
The issue is not about coming back to find that the settings is lost.
I meant to say that the workflow in Dan Weston's reply does not work for me!
Any thoughts?
Thank you for the update.
Please use this link to upload your files.
https://bentley.sharefile.com/r-re1c57f73a704c7e9
Regards,
Komal S.
File uploaded at the shared link
Hi,
We have found that in your DGN the selected ACS is LL84 while Geographic Coordinate System is UTM 84-44N.
We selected UTM 84-44N in ACS which helped us in getting Running Coordinates in the format dd^mm'ss" for your file.
Steps:
1) Open your DGN: Tools> Coordinate System> Auxilliary Coordinates> Select UTM 84-44N
2) In the lower-right section of the status bar, right-click the mouse and select Running Coordinates. Then Left-click the coordinate display on the status bar and select ACS Position.
3) Go to Settings > Design File > Angle Readout> Select angle readout as desired: dd^mm'ss"
4) Save the settings (File > Save Settings).
Let us know if this resolves the issue for you.
Thanks and Regards,
Answer Verified By: SRG
Komal,
Thanks very much for the lucid explanation.
The problem is resolved.
I was under the impression that the Auxillary Coordinate System should be set to the system in which the running coordinates are to be read out.
Please clarify.
In order to enable readout in latitude-longitude, you have to set the active ACS to the currently active geographic coordinate system of the DGN.
The following link may help you get a better idea about enabling running coordinate readouts:
Enabling Coordinate System Readout
Please get back to us in case you have any further questions.