Question about attaching Bing Maps as a raster. I am, and have been successful at this operation. Things work great, and I have applied a projection to the file. All is fine with the Bing raster attachment,.... except.
I have noticed that there seems to be a hard cutoff in the zoom capability (about 1:525). When this happens, a standard background is displayed. If you zoom back out past 1:525, then the Bing map display returns. I understand there is a hard cutoff for Bing Maps even in the web browser. However, dealing with both MicroStation and AutoCAD worlds, I have noticed that this same function exist in AutoCAD, but without this zoom limitation. I am sure this is accomplished by zooming the last resolution level loaded by Bing, so the picture gets a little fuzzy (pixelated). My dilemma is that I just need one more bump in the zoom to resolve some point item locations. Is there a way to force MicroStation to go past this and zoom the last image loaded?
Also, on a related but different question. Is there, or will there be, a facility to perform this same functionality with Google Maps?? Their resolution stack goes a little deeper.
Larry Durke
I just tried the zoom in MicroStation CONNECT Update 7 and can zoom-in to 1:1, Minimum Window (~ 0.05m/pixel) with the Bing Map continuing to be displayed.