Hi,
I am trying to recreate the ETRS_1989_Kosovo_Grid from ArcGis in Bentley InRoads (Bentley Map Activated) but unfortunately from my testing thru kmz export it is not working properly.
Here is my input in Creating coordinate system in Bentley Inroads/Map:
Could someone assist please? Thank you.
Ron
Hi Ron.
Here from help the steps to create your own custom coordinate systems. This can only be performed through Bentley Map. I hope that helps. https://docs.bentley.com/LiveContent/content/en/Bentley%20Map%20Help-v2/GUID-08E26754-2304-1002-2E96-BFFC28F4214FRegards,
Sebastien Lefrancois
Sebastian, thank you for your reply. I did all those steps mentioned in your link. Bentley Map is also incorporated in InRoads that is why i was able to create. I have included in my screenshot above what i have created. It looks like i am missing something in the parameters since it is incorrect
Did the data in the DGN File originate in a coordinate system other-than the MGI1901-7 Coordinate System? If so, it would need to be corrected by assigning an intermediate coordinate system, then reprojected to the Balkans-7 EPSG:3909 system. By not following this step the data would bypass the datum correction, and be incorrect. For example, EPSG:3908 was depricated due to Datum issues.
Are you importing this data from a Shapefile? If so, what are the .prj file details?
When you say "it is not working properly" and it is "incorrect", are you using alternatives to KMZ export to test the process? Are there error messages?
Dan, thank you for your response. It did originate from the MGI1901-7. I made a copy of MGI1901-7 then made my edits in the copy. Not importing from a shapefile. I do have a cad file which i know i how it is supposed to look like when exported to KMZ since i can compare it with the kmz file generated from ArcGIS. The parameters for ETRS_1989_Kosovo_Grid in ArcGIS which is working properly is in the screenshot above. Incorrect meant not on the proper location where it should be. Thanks.
Dan, i am just using the microstation built in kmz export tool.
Dan, i think i misunderstood your first question. "Did the data in the DGN File originate in a coordinate system other-than the MGI1901-7 Coordinate System?" Data in dgn is not in MGI1901-7 Coordinate System. It is in ETRS_1989_Kosovo_Grid. What do you mean by intermediate coordinate system? MGI1901-7 is just the template coordinate system i started to edit which i made a copy of.
Anyone know where is the scale factor to be set in the creation of custom coordinate system? I think that is the only thing i did set but i do not see it in the dialog box.
When you select certain coordinate systems, you have the option of 1. Correcting the system, or 2. Reprojecting the data to the new system.
Try using the intermediate step of 1. Correcting the Geographic Coordinate System, then proceed to reproject it in the next step by choosing the MGI1901 system.
This illustrates the process another User had to perform to achieve the proper results:
thank you dan for your response. Maybe the one i am missing is the reproject option. When the datum is changed from etrs89 to wgs84, do i need to use the reproject option?
Dan, Finally gured it out now. I changed the Gaus Kruger to Traverse Mercator to be able to set the scale factor. It now lines up with my checking on the google earth.
Answer Verified By: Dan Weston