Hi,
I am trying to recreate the ETRS_1989_Kosovo_Grid from ArcGis in Bentley InRoads (Bentley Map Activated) but unfortunately from my testing thru kmz export it is not working properly.
Here is my input in Creating coordinate system in Bentley Inroads/Map:
Could someone assist please? Thank you.
Ron
Hi Ron.
Here from help the steps to create your own custom coordinate systems. This can only be performed through Bentley Map. I hope that helps. https://docs.bentley.com/LiveContent/content/en/Bentley%20Map%20Help-v2/GUID-08E26754-2304-1002-2E96-BFFC28F4214FRegards,
Sebastien Lefrancois
Sebastian, thank you for your reply. I did all those steps mentioned in your link. Bentley Map is also incorporated in InRoads that is why i was able to create. I have included in my screenshot above what i have created. It looks like i am missing something in the parameters since it is incorrect
Anyone know where is the scale factor to be set in the creation of custom coordinate system? I think that is the only thing i did set but i do not see it in the dialog box.
When you select certain coordinate systems, you have the option of 1. Correcting the system, or 2. Reprojecting the data to the new system.
Try using the intermediate step of 1. Correcting the Geographic Coordinate System, then proceed to reproject it in the next step by choosing the MGI1901 system.
This illustrates the process another User had to perform to achieve the proper results:
thank you dan for your response. Maybe the one i am missing is the reproject option. When the datum is changed from etrs89 to wgs84, do i need to use the reproject option?
Dan, Finally gured it out now. I changed the Gaus Kruger to Traverse Mercator to be able to set the scale factor. It now lines up with my checking on the google earth.
Answer Verified By: Dan Weston
That's good news Ron, glad you were able to get it worked-out.
Much appreciated also for your time Dan. Regards, Ron