Hi,
I am trying to recreate the ETRS_1989_Kosovo_Grid from ArcGis in Bentley InRoads (Bentley Map Activated) but unfortunately from my testing thru kmz export it is not working properly.
Here is my input in Creating coordinate system in Bentley Inroads/Map:
Could someone assist please? Thank you.
Ron
Dan, i think i misunderstood your first question. "Did the data in the DGN File originate in a coordinate system other-than the MGI1901-7 Coordinate System?" Data in dgn is not in MGI1901-7 Coordinate System. It is in ETRS_1989_Kosovo_Grid. What do you mean by intermediate coordinate system? MGI1901-7 is just the template coordinate system i started to edit which i made a copy of.
Anyone know where is the scale factor to be set in the creation of custom coordinate system? I think that is the only thing i did set but i do not see it in the dialog box.
When you select certain coordinate systems, you have the option of 1. Correcting the system, or 2. Reprojecting the data to the new system.
Try using the intermediate step of 1. Correcting the Geographic Coordinate System, then proceed to reproject it in the next step by choosing the MGI1901 system.
This illustrates the process another User had to perform to achieve the proper results:
thank you dan for your response. Maybe the one i am missing is the reproject option. When the datum is changed from etrs89 to wgs84, do i need to use the reproject option?
Dan, Finally gured it out now. I changed the Gaus Kruger to Traverse Mercator to be able to set the scale factor. It now lines up with my checking on the google earth.
Answer Verified By: Dan Weston