Hello.
I'm having some problems publishing an .imodel for Bentley Map Mobile.
I'm using MicroStation V8i (Ss4) version 08.11.09.838, Bentley Map V8i (Ss4) version 08.11.09.763 (for MicroStation) and I just installed Bentley Map Mobile Publisher version 05.05.02.218.
I was publishing an imodel for Map Mobile and it stopped with the following error dialog:
"Error protecting file:
[C:\Users\.....\Temp\[filename].i.dgn]"
And here is a clip from Message Center:
Does anyone know what the problem is?
Regards,
Bjorn
We saw a report of this a couple of years ago, try the High Security Map executable to initialize Bentley Map and see if that allows the process to complete. And please file a Service Request with us so that we can track-down the exact cause of the problem.
Hello Dan and thanks for the answer.
I filed a Service Request just now.
I have never initialized Bentley Map using the High Security Map executable. Can you give me a short description on how it's done?
Hi Dan,
I've converted DGN to iModel using this Command Line
On mobile device data are on correct coordinates but not on correct location. Let me explain...
Coordinates are ok (coordinates as numbers in EPSG:3765) but I can't turn on GPS ("...I'm outside of the map range.."), BingMaps won't show and driving directions shows I'm somewhere in Indian ocean - everything points that GCS definition is missing.
I ran out of ideas...
Kind regards,
Mladen
Dear Dan,
I would kindly ask You to examine why data are not on correct location. Try convert attached DGN file into iModel using Map Mobile Converter and try it with Map Mobile application on tablet. In attached file is also .xwms just to be sure that data is in the correct location.
Main problem is how to retain correct GCS during convert process and work with data in correct location on tablet.
Many thanks in advance.
MapMobile.zip
Thank you for the file Mladen, I've been working with it this morning and have to say, it's an odd problem. The OpenCities Map software appears to have an issue with that specific EPSG value. Also, the DGN File storage units are in Millimeters, so I'm looking at that too. Were the cells and labels created and placed by the OpenUtilities software?
Thank you for your effort to help.
Meanwhile we've created new seed file and query same data from database, start the Converter and it seems that this solve the problem.
Please, find attached second DGN file created with new seed file. And newly created iModel as well.
MapMobile2.zip
Yes I agree, the Storage Unit resolution must have been the problem. I get good Latitude, Longitude readouts using the i-model in Map Mobile.