Greetings,
Is there a way when importing a polygon SHP file to have features end up on specific levels in the DGN? ie. a parcel shapefile with an attribute named Use is imported into a DGN; "Residential" parcels end up on a Residential level; "Commercial" parcels end up on a Commercial level, etc.
I can use the Where Clause in the Interoperability dialogue and adjust the level each time. I was looking for something more automated.
(Bentley Map SS4 08.11.09.666)
Thanks in advance,
Clayton
Hi Clayton, You can set everything up and then save to IMPX for future imports. That will certainly help. You might also be able to set up a schema using Property Based Symbology to drive the levels used based on properties. I believe that importing a shp will honour the PBS if the feature is mapped.
You can set up PBS (Property Based Symbology ) in your schema to drive the symbology and levels used when importing from SHP.
EastCity_XFM_Lots_PBS.xml
Thank you Inga. I forgot about the Geospatial Manager. I was hoping I wouldn't have to dive that deep into it. It's for the engineers, they should be able to figure this stuff out!
Thanks again,
:-) I attached a sample schema to help get started.
I am looking to do something similar
I have a SHP file with hundreds of municipalities and i would like to import them into a file and place each shape on a separate level based on the attribute of the municipalities name, the GNIS_NAME in the linked dataset below
Municipal Boundaries of NJ